2016 Colorado Book Award Finalists

Congratulations to the 2016 Colorado Book Award Finalists! Click here to listen to audio recordings of our Finalist Reading Series.

Lifetime Achievement
Kent Haruf

Anthology
Going Down Grand: Poems from the Canyon
by Pete Anderson and Rick Kempa, editors (Lithic Press)
Abbey in America: A Philosopher's Legacy in a New Century
by John A. Murray, editor (University of New Mexico Press)
Stories of Music, Volume 1
by Holly E. Tripp, editor (Timbre Press)

Children's Literature
Do Princesses Make Happy Campers?
by Carmela LaVigna Coyle, illustrated by Mike Gordon (Taylor Trade Publishing)
A Chicken Followed Me Home
by Robin Page (Beach Lane Books)
Ninja, Ninja, Never Stop!
By Todd Tuell, illustrated by Tad Carpenter (Abrams Appleseed)

Creative Nonfiction
Grow: Stories from the Urban Food Movement
by Stephen Grace (Bangtail Press)
Finding Abbey: The Search for Edward Abbey and His Hidden Desert Grave
by Sean Prentiss (University of New Mexico Press)
The Spiral Notebook: The Aurora Theater Shooter and the Epidemic of Mass Violence Committed by American Youth
by Stephen and Joyce Singular (Counterpoint)

General Nonfiction
Children of Katrina
by Alice Fothergill and Lori Peek (University of Texas Press)
The Republic of Conscience
by Gary Hart (Blue Rider Press)
Rust: The Longest War
by Jonathan Waldman (Simon & Schuster)

Historical Fiction
The Last Midwife
by Sandra Dallas (St. Martin's Press)
And the Wind Whispered
by Dan Jorgensen (Bygone Era Books)
The Shepherdess of Siena
by Linda Lafferty (Lake Union Publishing)

History
Prophets and Moguls, Rangers and Rogues, Bison and Bears: 100 Years of the National Park Service
by Heather Hansen (Mountaineers Books)
Colorado: A Historical Atlas
by Thomas J. Noel (University of Oklahoma Press)
Old Blue's Road
by James Whiteside (University Press of Colorado)

Juvenile Literature
Book Scavenger
by Jennifer Chambliss Bertman (Henry Holt and Company)
The Lightning Queen
by Laura Resau (Scholastic Press)
Look Both Ways in the Barrio Blanco
by Judith Robbins Rose (Candlewick Press)

Literary Fiction
How to Walk Away
by Lisa Birman (Spuyten Duyvil)
Pickup at Union Station
by Gary Reilly (Running Meter Press)
Three Rivers: A Novel
by Tiffany Quay Tyson (Thomas Dunne Books).

Mystery
The Reckoning Stones
by Laura Di Silverio (Midnight Ink)
Murder on the Horizon
by M.L. Rowland (Berkeley Prime Crime)
Lake of Fire
by Mark Stevens (Midnight Ink)

Pictorial
Colorado's Yampa River
by John Fielder and Patrick Tierney (John Fielder Publishing)
Love Songs of Middle Time
by C.H. Rockey (CH Rockey and David Hall)
Sage Spirit: The American West at a Crossroads
by Dave Showalter (Braided River)

Poetry
(gentlessness)
by Dan Beachy-Quick (Tupelo Press)
The Octopus Game
by Nicky Beer (Carnegie Mellon University Press)
All Pilgrim
by Stephanie Ford (Four Way Books)
Bad Fame
by Martin McGovern (Able Muse Press)

Science Fiction/Fantasy
Clockwork Lives
by Kevin J. Anderson and Neil Peart (ECW Press)
Lord Byron's Prophecy
by Sean Eads (Lethe Press)

Short Story Collection
Night in Erg Chebbi and Other Stories
by Edward Hamlin (University of Iowa Press)
The Skull of Pancho Villa and Other Stories
by Manuel Ramos (Arte Publico Press)

Thriller
The Virus
by Janelle Diller (WorldTrek Publishing)
Dark Waters
by Chris Goff (Crooked Lane Books)
The Comfort of Black
by Carter Wilson (Oceanview Publishing)

Young Adult Literature
Audacity
by Melanie Crowder (Philomel Books)
Dangerous Lies
by Becca Fitzpatrick (Simon & Schuster)
Fig
by Sarah Elizabeth Schantz (Margaret K. McElderry Books)

 

Thank you!