2017 High Plains Chautauqua Schedule

 

Echoes of World War One

Greeley, CO
August 1 - 5, 2017
All events are FREE of charge
For more information call the Greeley Convention & Visitors Bureau (970) 352-3567
or visit www.highplainschautauqua.org

Pre-Events

Monday, July 24, 6:30 pm
Walking Tour: Greeley between WWI and the Stock Market Crash
Led by Peggy Ford Waldo and Betsy Kellums
Starting point: Greeley History Museum, 714  8th Street

Thursday, July 27, noon - 1:00 pm
History Brown Bag: Young Chautauquans Perform
Greeley History Museum Community Room, 714 8th Street

Saturday, July 29, 6:00 pm
Film screening: All Quiet On The Western Front
Post-screening discussion facilitated by Ron Edgerton and David Caldwell
Farr Branch Library, 1939  61st Ave.

Monday, July 31, 6:00 - 9:00pm
From the Trenches to Technology: On the Brink of World War I
The Zimmerman Telegram- Richard Hough; Art of World War I-Frederic Pichon
Cornerstone Building, Aims Community College, 5401 W. 20th St.

All evening programs take place in the Big Tent,
Aims Community College Athletic Field

Tuesday, August 1

7:00 - 7:15 p.m.
Young Chautauqua Cameo

7:15 - 9:15 p.m.
J. Holmes Armstead as Mustafa Kemal Atatürk
Kevin Radaker as Winston Churchill

Wednesday, August 2
Unless otherwise noted, today's daytime programs take place at the Cornerstone Building, Aims Community College

ADULT PROGRAMS

8:00 - 9:15 a.m.
Coffee and Conversation with Chautauquans Kevin Radaker, J. Holmes Armstead and a Young Chautauquan

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
A More Perfect Union
Judd Bankert as Woodrow Wilson

10:45 - 11:45 a.m.
The Political Reality of Late 19th Century Europe
J. Holmes Armstead

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Schools as Prisons and Prisons as Schools
Sally Ann Drucker as Emma Goldman

2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
Echoes of the Great War in Remarque's Fiction
George Frein

FOR ALL AGES

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Young Chautauqua Presentations
In the Big Tent

YOUTH PROGRAM (GRADES K-8)

2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 
Speaking Truth to Power
Brian "Fox" Ellis
Monfrot Children's Clinic Community Room, 100 North 11th Avenue, Greeley

Evening programs in the Big Tent

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Food tent vendor: TBD

6:00 - 6:45 p.m.
Watch Your Step! Vintage Dance Vignettes

7:00 - 7:15 p.m.
Young Chautauqua Cameo

7:15 - 9:15 p.m.
Keith Henley as Sergeant Henry Johnson
Ron Edgerton as General John "Black Jack" Pershing

Thursday, August 3
Today's daytime programs take place at the Cornerstone Building, Aims Community College

ADULT PROGRAMS

8:00 - 9:15 a.m.
Coffee and Conversation with Chautauquans Ron Edgerton, Keith Henley, and a Young Chautauquan

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
Winston Churchill as First Lord of the Admiralty
Kevin Radaker

10:45 - 11:45 a.m.
Pershing and Petraeus
Ron Edgerton

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Gallipoli
J. Holmes Armstead

2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
Eugenics in the U.S. - Inspiration for the Nazis?
Sally Ann Drucker

Evening programs in the Big Tent

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Food Truck Canteen:
Curbed Hunger, Sweaty Moose, Slawpy Barn

6:00 - 6:45 p.m.
Rodney Sauer
Ragtime and music for the silent films

7:00 - 7:15 p.m.
Young Chautauqua Cameo

7:15 - 9:15 p.m.
Amelia Newport as Edith Wharton
Judd Bankert as Woodrow Wilson

Friday, August 4
Unless otherwise noted, today's daytime programs take place at the Greeley Senior Activity Center Dining Room,
1010 6th Street

ADULT PROGRAMS

8:00 - 9:15 a.m. 
Coffee and Conversation with Chautauquans Judd Bankert, Amelia Newport, and a Young Chautauquan

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
Winston Churchill's Role in the Formation of the Modern Middle East
Kevin Radaker

10:45 - 11:45 a.m.
Home From the War
Keith Henley

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Edith Wilson, Our First Woman President
Judd Bankert

2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
Hoover and the World Disarmament Conference
Brian "Fox" Ellis

YOUTH PROGRAM (GRADES K-8)

2:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Edith Wharton's Childhood: Life in Victorian Times
Amelia Newport
Farr Branch Library, 1939 61st Avenue, Greeley

Evening programs in the Big Tent

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Food Tent Vendor: Slawpy Barn

6:00 - 6:45 p.m.
Greeley Central High School Jazz I Band

7:00 - 7:15 p.m.
Young Chautauqua Cameo

7:15 - 9:15 p.m.
Sally Ann Drucker as Emma Goldman
George Frein as Erich Marie Remarque

Saturday, August 5
Today's morning programs take place at Kress Cinema, 817 8th Avenue
Afternoon programs at Greeley Senior Acitivyt Center Dining Room, 1010 6th Street

ADULT PROGRAMS

8:00 - 9:15 a.m. 
Coffee and Conversation with Chautauquans Sally Ann Drucker, George Frein, and a Young Chautauquan

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
The Cinema Sees Action: Movies and the Great War
David Caldwell

10:45 - 11:45 a.m.
The Great Migration and the Harlem Renaissance
Keith Henley

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Wharton: Architecture and Design, Rise of Feminism
Amelia Wagner

2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
A Meeting With Hitler
George Frein

Evening programs in the Big Tent

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Food Tent Vendor: Kenny's Steakhouse

6:15 - 6:45 p.m.
Greeley Harmonix

7:00 - 7:15 p.m.
Young Chautauqua Cameo

7:15 - 9:15 p.m.
Cameos by Legendary Ladies of Colorado: Ellis Meredith, Doc Susie Anderson, and Emily Griffith
Brian "Fox" Ellis as Herbert Hoover

Thank you to our sponsors!


Centennial Sponsors

 


 

Event Sponsors

 

Richard and Mary Kemme Family Foundation

 

Benefactor Sponsors

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patron Sponsors

Andersen's Sales & Salvage, Inc.

Anderson Business Resources, LLP

Atmos Energy Corporation

Ehrlich Toyota

John Elway Chrysler

Reva & Dick Bond

Ghent Chevrolet Cadillac

Greeley Chamber of Commerce/Visit Greeley

Guaranty Bank and Trust Co.

Sallie Johnson

PDC Energy

Pepsi Beverage Company

Roche Constructors

Todd Family Foundation

Weld County Garage

Witwer, Oldenburg, Barry & Groom, LLP

 

Chautauqua Sponsors

Anderson & Whitney P.C.

Joyce & Neil Best

Jana & Tom Caldwell

Cache Bank & Trust

Centennial Rotary Club

DoubleTree by Hilton Greeley at Lincoln Park

Bill & Debbi Eastwood

Fastsigns

Greeley Rotary Club

Kiwanis Club of Greeley in honor of Gail Rowe

Susanne Miller

Don & Joann Mueller

Mineral Resources

Frank & Betty Ottesen

Bob Ruyle

UNI Design

 

Special Contributors

Eaton Grove

Kenny's Steakhouse

Kress Cinema & Lounge

Monfort Children's Clinic

Norther Colorado Retired Educators Association

Thomas & Tyler, LLC The Notestine Foundation

Your Place Coffee

 

 

Individual Donors

Alan & Joyce Ackerman

Bill & Stephanie Arries

Robert & Elizabeth Barzdukas

Stan & Marge Black

Jan & John Blake

Sherrill Bostron

Bruce & Kay Brodereius

Karen Buie

Gary & Kelly Carlton

John & Polly Cronin

Bill & Noblet Danks

Brinton S. Deighton, Jr.

John & Corki Dietz

Glen Dinner

Joanne E. Dunker

Ron & Thelma Edgerton

Sylvia Falconer

Don & Audrey Feldhaus

Bernie Felix

Carolyn D. Figal

Marlin & Judy Frank

Scott & Carolyn Gattis

Gale & Karen Giebler

Wes & Karen Goehring

Mr. & Mrs. Darwin L. Gunn

Delia & John Haefeli

Donald Harris

Marcia Heineke

Larry Heinze

Tony & Susan Herold

Richard & Jean Hoffman

Richard Hough

William & Susan Hurt

Marion & Ted Jobe

Kathy & Dale Kenyon

Robert & Mary Kettle

Drs. Bernie & Ginny Kinnick

Catherine Lehman

Robert Lynch

Susan Malmstadt

Donald B. Martin

Richard & Barbara Maxfield

Larry & Bobbie Menefee

Robert & Mary Merz

Diane & Bob Miller

Millie & Wynn Montgomery

Jean Morgan

Norm & Marty Noe

Lowel & Annie May Pierce

Beth & Ken Richards

Walt & Judy Richter

Barry Rothaus

Mary Rowe

Marian & Alan Ruge

Anne Schenkman

Loretta Scott

Larry & Kris Scovil

Hugh & Aletha Silcox

Barbara Slobojan

Marvin Wahlen

Peggy A. Waldo

Roy Wardell

Betty Weber

Bill & Sylvia Webster

Betty Whitson

LeeAnne Unrein

Ray & Alice Yockey

Patsy Zick