2017 River of Words Winners

Congratulations to the 2017 River of Words Winners!

Poetry

Category 1
1st Place: Sabrina Jamrich, 3rd grade, Ricks Center for Gifted Children, Denver
2nd Place: Ryan Phillips, 3rd grade, Ricks Center for Gifted Children, Denver
3rd Place: Matthew David Welch, 3rd grade, Ricks Center for Gifted Children, Denver
Honorable Mention: Joelle Perry-Grice, 3rd grade, Chappelow Magnet School, Evans

Category 2
1st Place: Lucia Artley, 4th grade, The Logan School, Denver
2nd Place: Kevin Lou, 6th grade, Lone Tree
3rd Place: Mari Valore-Caplan, 5th grade, The Logan School, Denver
Honorable Mention: Emma Sipe, 4th grade, Ricks Center for Gifted Children, Denver

Category 3
1st Place: Mayan Caplan, 8th grade, Denver
2nd Place: Margaux Helson, 8th grade, Casey Middle School, Boulder
3rd Place: Mayan Caplan, 8th grade, Denver
Honorable Mention: Hudson Bush, Casey Middle School, Boulder

Category 4
1st Place: Ben Peeples, 12th grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
2nd Place: Alexis Leutenegger, 12th grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
3rd Place: Brianna Doerfler, 12th grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
Honorable Mention: Corinna Martin, 12th grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette

 

Art

Category 1
1st Place: Aiden Hartshorn, 3rd grade, Chappelow Magnet School, Evans
2nd Place: Lily Schuman, 2nd grade, Chappelow Magnet School, Evans
3rd Place: Joelle Perry-Grice, 3rd grade, Chappelow Magnet School, Evans
Honorable Mention: Jude Manke, kindergarten, Fort Collins

Category 2
1st Place: Ruby Frederick-Law, 4th grade, Chappelow Magnet School, Evans
2nd Place: Isis Stevens, 5th grade, The Logan School, Denver
3rd Place: Bryce Hunter, 4th grade, Centennial
Honorable Mention: Aria Moroka Fisk, 4th grade, Chappelow Magnet School, Evans

Category 3
1st Place: Madrigal Frederick-Law, 8th grade, Chappelow Magnet School
2nd Place: Maya Hunter, 8th grade, Centennial
3rd Place: Camin Muttel, 7th grade, Chappelow Magnet School
Honporable Mention: Savannah Row, 8th grade, Chappelow Magnet School

Category 4

1st Place: Lindy Muttel, 10th grade, Greeley Central High School, Greeley