Finalist Reading Series

Please join us at the 2017 Colorado Book Award Finalist Reading Series held at BookBar, 4280 Tennyson Street, Denver 80212!

Genre Fiction/Mystery/Thriller: Friday, April 14 at 7 p.m.

Kevin Ikenberry will read from his science fiction novel Sleeper Protocol.

D. L. Orton will read from her science fiction novel Lost Time.

Carrie Vaughn will read from Amaryllis and Other Stories.

Margaret Mizushima will read from her mystery Stalking Ground.

Barbara Nickless will read from her mystery Blood on the Tracks.

Larry "Animal" Garner will read from his thriller DED Reckoning: Vengeance Takes a Road Trip.

Samuel Marquis will read from his thriller The Coalition.

Carter Wilson will read from his thriller Revelation: A Thriller.

 

Anthology/Creative Nonfiction/General Fiction: Friday, April 21 at 7 p.m.

Mario Acevedo will read from the anthology Found: Short Stories by Rocky Mountain Fiction Writers.

Dean K Miller will read from the anthology Sunrise Summits: A Poetry Anthology.

Jennifer Top will read from the anthology Stories That Need to Be Told: 2016.

Joshua Viola will read from the anthology Cyber World: Tales of Humanity's Tomorrow.

Susan Berry Casey will read from her book Appealing for Justice: One Colorado Lawyer, Four Decades, and the Landmark Gay Rights Case Romer v. Evans.

Patti Hill will read from her novel The San Clemente Bait Shop & Telephony: A Novel.

Jeffrey Price will read from his novel Improbable Fortunes: A Novel.

 

Juvenile Literature/Young Adult Literature: Sunday, April 23 at 4 p.m.

Nancy Bo Flood will read from Soldier Sister, Fly Home.

J.G. Kemp will read from Mary Andromeda and the Amazing Eye.

Ashlee Cowles will read from Beneath Wandering Stars.

Kimberly Reid will read from Perfect Liars.

Heather Sappenfield will read from Life at the Speed of Us.

 

Biography/History: Friday, April 28 at 7 p.m.

Sarah Byrn Rickman will read from Finding Dorothy Scott: Letters of a WASP Pilot.

Paul Youngquist will read from A Pure Solar World: Sun Ra and the Birth of Afrofuturism.

Thomas G. Andrews will read from Coyote Valley: Deep History in the High Rockies.

Michael M. Geary will read from Sea of Sand: A History of Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve.

 

Children's Literature: During "Happier Hour" on Thursday, May 4 at 4:30 p.m. (drink specials start at 4:00)

Dian Curtis Regan will read from Space Boy and the Space Pirate.


General Nonfiction/Literary Fiction/Poetry: Friday, May 12 at 7 p.m.

Grant Collier will read from Colorado Then & Now.

Ed Sealover will read from Colorado Excursions with History, Hikes and Hops.

Paula Woodward will read from We Have Your Daughter: The Unsolved Murder of JonBenét Ramsey Twenty Years Later.

Steven Dunn will read from Potted Meat.

Steven Schwartz will read from Madagascar: New and Selected Stories.

Carolina Ebeid will read from You Ask Me To Talk About the Interior.

Ruth Ellen Kocher will read from Third Voice.

Wayne Miller will read from Post-: Poems.

 

Thank you!